Dr. Hauschka

Dr Hauschka Revitalising Hair & Scalp Tonic
Free Gift

$36.90
Loading reviews...
  • Dr Hauschka Revitalising Hair & Scalp Tonic
Dr. Hauschka

Dr Hauschka Revitalising Hair & Scalp Tonic
Free Gift

$36.90
Loading reviews...
Size:
Variant:
  • Description
  • Reviews

Dr Hauschka Revitalising Hair & Scalp Tonic
Formerly: Neem Hair Lotion

Revitalising Hair & Scalp Tonic adds natural shine, volume and manageability to all hair conditions. It strengthens hair as it calms and balances an excessively dry or oily scalp.

Formulation: Neem leaf strengthens keratin, for tif ying f ine hair and discouraging breakage. Arnica and birch bark extracts nourish and balance an oily or dry scalp. Rosemary, borage and horse chestnut support healthy hair follicles.

Quality

  • Truly natural and/or organic cosmetics, certified to NATRUE and/or BDIH standards
  • Free from synthetic fragrances, dyes and preservatives
  • Free from mineral oils, parabens, silicone and PEG
  • Vegan
  • Dermatologically tested for sensitive skin
  • Wherever possible, all raw materials come from controlled organic or Demeter cultivation and are recovered under fair conditions

Further Information

Raw materials / Medicinal plant facts / Natural Organic Cosmetics / Research / Development / Manufacture / No Animal Testing / Questions & Answers

Neem
Synonyms: Bead Tree, Pride of China, Nim, Margosa, Holy Tree, Indiar, Lilac Tree
Scientific Name: Azadirachta indica
Family: Meliaceae (Mahogany Family)

Habitat
Southern Himalayas, India, Burma, Africa, America.

Constituents
The seeds and leaves, which contain different constituents, are the main parts used.
Seeds: azadirachtin, limonoids, terpenoids, bitter compounds
Leaves: limonoids, terpenoids.

Description
The undemanding, fast-growing Neem tree thrives in hot tropical climates. The tree, which reaches a height of 12 metres, is covered by a pale grey bark, beneath which is a reddish wood. The ash-like leaves can reach a length of up to 50 cm and form an airy, spreading foliage. Clusters of purple flowers, which adorn the tree from February to April, exude a lilac-like scent. These develop into cherry-sized, golden-yellow stone fruits with woody, many-sided kernels.

Directions

Usage
Massage into damp or dry hair and scalp. Part hair and distribute a small amount of lotion evenly over the scalp. Gently massage lotion into the scalp with fingertips. Do not rinse. Apply more generously to help control frizzy hair.

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Alcohol, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Urtica Urens Leaf Extract, Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Betula Alba Bark Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract, Borago Officinalis Extract, Arctium Lappa Root Extract, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Linalool*, Limonene*, Geraniol*, Coumarin*, Citronellol*.
*from natural essential oils

Notify me when it's back in stock!
7010